Kingfisher Barn in Staveley - dog-friendly Lake District barn conversion

Lake District Staveley

Kingfisher Barn

4.3 / 5 ★★★ Apartment/Flat

Independent pet-friendly review by Four Legged Guests · updated July 2026 · paw rating built from 7 verified guest reviews mentioning pets

7 pet reviews

Bring your dog if

  • You want a whole-property rental - no shared lobbies or corridors to navigate with your dog
  • You're basing yourself in Staveley / the Lake District and want a pet-friendly anchor for day trips
  • The wider guest experience is strong - guests rate this 9.5/10 overall on booking platforms

Worth knowing

  • Pet fee and any size restrictions aren't published - confirm directly with the property before booking
How this review was built Evidence, sources, refresh cadence
  • Evidence: 7 pet-mention guest reviews sourced from major booking platforms - guests who explicitly mentioned travelling with a dog. Each review is screened for pet-relevance, then judged for sentiment to compute the paw rating.
  • Not a personal visit. We don't stay at every hotel we cover - we summarise patterns from real guest reviews, paraphrased and never quoted verbatim. Full standard on our editorial policy page.
  • Wider context: The property has 11 guest reviews overall across booking platforms, averaging 9.5/10 - the paw rating reflects only the pet-mentioning subset.
  • Last refreshed: July 2026. Policies and pricing drift; we re-check on a rolling basis. Confirm specifics with the property at the moment you book.
  • How the paw rating works: Full detail on the methodology page, including the three verification gates and known limitations.

Pet policy at a glance

  • One well-behaved dog is welcome (best for single-dog households).

Pet-friendly summary

Kingfisher Barn is a comfortable barn-conversion apartment in the Lake District village of Staveley, a well-connected base between Kendal and Windermere that suits a walking holiday with a dog. Guests travelling with a dog rate it highly for its location and space.

The property welcomes one well-behaved dog, so it is best suited to single-dog households rather than those travelling with a pack. Beyond that, the setup is relaxed and practical for a dog, with a spacious living space and a village on the doorstep with easy walking straight from the door.

Inside, guests describe a spacious, well-equipped apartment with a comfortable bed, a good kitchen and a generous lounge for cosy evenings, along with thoughtful welcome touches like milk, teabags, biscuits and a cleaning pack. Several visitors enjoyed it enough to rebook.

Staveley is the real draw: a lovely village with a well-regarded bakery and brewery a few minutes' walk away, a local pub, and buses and trains to Windermere and beyond, so you can leave the car and still explore. The wider Lakes offer endless walking on the doorstep.

A couple of things to weigh. Cleanliness can be inconsistent, with more than one guest noting it fell short of the otherwise high standard, and on one visit a lingering dog odour and a heating niggle. Some fixtures feel a little dated, and the shower screen is on the small side. None of it stopped most guests wanting to return.

This suits a couple or family with one dog who want a spacious, well-located Lakeland base with a village and transport links on the doorstep, and who will give the apartment a quick check on arrival. For a dog-friendly Staveley stay, Kingfisher Barn is a solid choice.

Highlights from pet-mentioning reviews

What reviewers travelling with dogs consistently noted about staying here.

  • One well-behaved dog welcome
  • Spacious barn conversion in Staveley
  • Village bakery, brewery and pub nearby
  • Buses and trains to Windermere
  • Cleanliness can be inconsistent

About this hotel

A comfortable barn-conversion apartment in the Lake District village of Staveley, between Kendal and Windermere. Spacious and well equipped with a generous lounge and comfy beds, and a village bakery, brewery and pub within a short walk, it makes a well-connected base for exploring the Lakes, with buses and trains to Windermere on the doorstep.

Hotel facts

Address
Staveley, LA8 9PQ
Accommodation
Apartment/Flat
Guest score
9.5 / 10 · 11 guest reviews

Photos

Location

Staveley, LA8 9PQ

Loading map…

Common questions

Are dogs welcome at Kingfisher Barn?
Yes. Kingfisher Barn is included in our pet-friendly inventory and the property's booking listings explicitly allow dogs. 7 guest reviews mentioning pets have been verified.
Is there a pet fee at Kingfisher Barn?
Kingfisher Barn's booking listings don't publish a specific pet fee or size restriction. Some pet-friendly properties charge a per-night supplement, others include it; confirm directly with the property before booking.
Where exactly is Kingfisher Barn?
Kingfisher Barn is in Staveley, in the Lake District region of the UK.
How is the paw rating calculated?
The paw rating is built from real guest reviews on major booking platforms that explicitly mention pets. Each review is screened for pet-relevance, then judged for sentiment. The score is the average of those judgements on a 1–5 scale.

More pet-friendly places in Staveley